Awards season is in full swing, and yesterday the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced their nominees for the 2018 Golden Globe Awards.

Check out the full list below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

call me by your name

Call Me By Your Name (pictured)

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Motion Picture – Comedy

the greatest showman

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman (Pictured)

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

 

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

the good doctor

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (Pictured)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

darkest hour

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (Pictured)

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Isreal, Esq.

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

streep golden globes

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Meryl Streep, The Post (Pictured)

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

battle of the sexes

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes (Pictured)

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

get out

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out (Pictured)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

armie 2

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name (Pictured)

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

mudbound

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound (Pictured)

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Alison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

dunkirk

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christoper Nolan, Dunkirk (Pictured)

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series

twin peaks

Robert De Niro, Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks (Pictured)

Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

 

Best Limited Series

feud

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan (Pictured)

Top of the Lake: China Girl

 

Best Score from a Motion Picture

three billboards

Carter Burwell, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Pictured)

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

 

Best Original Song from a Motion Picture

the star

“Home,” Ferdinand

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Remember Me,” Coco

“The Star,” The Star (Pictured)

“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

 

Best Television Drama Series

game of thrones

The Crown

Game of Thrones (Pictured)

The Handmaids Tale

Stranger Things

This Is Us

 

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series

handmaids tale

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaids Tale (Pictured)

 

Best Television Comedy/Musical Series

master of none

Black-ish

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Master of None (Pictured)

SMILF

Will and Grace

 

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series/Limited Series

laura dern

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (Pictured)

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

 

Best Foreign Language Film

loveless

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

Loveless (Pictured)

The Square

 

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series/Limited Series

david harbour golden globes

David Harbor, Stranger Things (Pictured)

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr Robot

Alexander Skasgard, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

 

Best Actress in a Limited Series

the sinner

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (Pictured)

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

 

Best Animated Film

coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco (Pictured)

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Best Actress Musical/Comedy TV Series

alison brie

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW (Pictured)

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

 

Best Actor Musical/Comedy TV Series

kevin bacon golden globe

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick (Pictured)

William H, Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormick, Will & Grace

 

Best Screenplay

molly's game

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game (Pictured)

 

The winners will be announced at the 2018 Golden Globe Awards ceremony on January 7th. Let us know who your winners are in the comments below!

Facebook Comments