The nominations for the 90th Annual Academy Awards were announced today by actress Tiffany Haddish,  actor/director Andy Serkis, and Academy president John Bailey.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leads with a total of 13 nominations, while Jordan Peele’s Get Out is up for Best Picture and Greta Gerwig becomes only the fifth woman ever to be nominated for Best Director.

Check out the nominations below:

Best Picture

get out

Pictured: ‘Get Out’

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Director

Pictured: Saoirse Ronan & Greta Gerwig on the set of 'Lady Bird'

Pictured: Saoirse Ronan & Greta Gerwig on the set of ‘Lady Bird’

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

 

Best Actress

sally hawkins academy award

Pictured: Sally Hawkins, ‘The Shape of Water’

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Actor

denzel washington academy award

Pictured: Denzel Washington, ‘Roman J. Israel, Esq.’

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Pictured: Allison Janney, 'I, Tonya'

Pictured: Allison Janney, ‘I, Tonya’

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Best Supporting Actor

christopher plummer academy award

Pictured: Christopher Plummer, ‘All the Money in the World’

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Original Screenplay

Pictured: 'The Big Sick'

Pictured: ‘The Big Sick’

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Pictured: 'Logan'

Pictured: ‘Logan’

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

 

Best Foreign-Language Film

loveless

Pictured: ‘Loveless’

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

 

Best Animated Feature

Pictured: 'Loving Vincent'

Pictured: ‘Loving Vincent’

The Boss Baby (Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito)

The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo)

Coco (Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson)

Ferdinand (Carlos Saldanha)

Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart)

 

Best Documentary Feature

Pictured: 'Faces Places'

Pictured: ‘Faces Places’

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

Best Cinematography

Pictured: 'Mudbound'

Pictured: ‘Mudbound’

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

 

Best Film Editing

Pictured: 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri'

Pictured: ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Pictured: 'Dunkirk'

Pictured: ‘Dunkirk’

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Editing

baby driver academy award

Pictured: ‘Baby Driver’

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Visual Effects

Pictured: 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi'

Pictured: ‘Star Wars: The Last Jedi’

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

darkest hour academy award

Pictured: ‘Darkest Hour’

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Best Costume Design

victoria and abdul academy award

Pictured: ‘Victoria & Abdul’

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

 

Best Production Design

Pictured: 'Blade Runner 2049'

Pictured: ‘Blade Runner 2049’

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Score

Pictured: 'Phantom Thread'

Pictured: ‘Phantom Thread’

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

 

Best Original Song

Pictured: 'Coco'

Pictured: ‘Coco’

“Mighty River” (Mudbound)

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)

“Remember Me” (Coco)

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)

“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

 

Best Live-Action Short

Pictured: Watu Wote/All of Us

Pictured: ‘Watu Wote/All of Us’

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Best Animated Short

Pictured: Dear Basketball

Pictured: ‘Dear Basketball’

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Documentary Short

Pictured: Heroin(e)

Pictured: ‘Heroin(e)’

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

The 90th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel will be held on March 4th.

Facebook Comments