Empire have announced their shortlist for the 2018 Empire Awards, as voted for by their readers.

Leading the pack is Star Wars: The Last Jedi, with a total of 9 nominations, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Actor. Following close behind is Marvel’s Thor: Ragnarok, which has picked up 8 nominations, including Best Film, and a Best Director nomination for Taika Waititi.

Check out the full list of nominations below:

Best Film (presented by Sky Cinema)

Pictured: 'Call Me By Your Name'

Pictured: ‘Call Me By Your Name’

Get Out

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Call Me By Your Name

Thor: Ragnarok

Wonder Woman

 

Best Director (presented by Vue Entertainment)

Pictured: Patty Jenkins and Gal Gadot on set of 'Wonder Woman'

Pictured: Patty Jenkins and Gal Gadot on set of ‘Wonder Woman’

Rian Johnson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Edgar Wright, Baby Driver

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman

Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok

 

Best Male Newcomer

Pictured: Fionn Whitehead, 'Dunkirk'

Pictured: Fionn Whitehead, ‘Dunkirk’

Josh O’Connor, God’s Own Country

Fionn Whitehead, Dunkirk

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Female Newcomer

Pictured: Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok

Pictured: Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok

Dafne Keen, Logan

Emily Beecham, Daphne

Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth

Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok

Kelly Marie Tran, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Actress

Pictured: Daisy Ridley, 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi'

Pictured: Daisy Ridley, ‘Star Wars: The Last Jedi’

Gal Gadot, Wonder Woman

Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Emma Watson, Beauty And The Beast

 

Best Actor

Pictured: Hugh Jackman, 'Logan'

Pictured: Hugh Jackman, ‘Logan’

John Boyega, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Hugh Jackman, Logan

Andy Serkis, War For The Planet Of The Apes

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

 

Best Screenplay

Pictured: 'Call Me By Your Name'

Pictured: ‘Call Me By Your Name’

God’s Own Country

Call Me By Your Name

The Death Of Stalin

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Get Out

 

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Pictured: 'Blade Runner 2049'

Pictured: ‘Blade Runner 2049’

Logan

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Wonder Woman

Thor: Ragnarok

Blade Runner 2049

 

Best British Film (presented by The Hollywood Reporter)

Pictured: 'Paddington 2'

Pictured: ‘Paddington 2’

God’s Own Country

The Death Of Stalin

Dunkirk

The Darkest Hour

Paddington 2

 

Best Horror

Pictured: 'IT'

Pictured: ‘It’

Mother!

The Autopsy Of Jane Doe

Get Out

It

Split

 

Best Documentary

Pictured: 'I Called Him Morgan'

Pictured: ‘I Called Him Morgan’

I Called Him Morgan

City Of Ghosts

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond

I Am Not Your Negro

 

Best Comedy (presented by Monkey Shoulder)

Pictured: 'Girls Trip'

Pictured: ‘Girls Trip’

Toni Erdmann

The Death Of Stalin

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

 

Best Thriller (presented by Absolute Radio)

Pictured: 'John Wick: Chapter 2'

Pictured: ‘John Wick: Chapter 2’

Baby Driver

John Wick: Chapter 2

Kingsman: The Golden Circle

The Handmaiden

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Animated Film

Pictured: 'My Life as a Courgette'

Pictured: ‘My Life As A Courgette’

The Lego Batman Movie

My Life As A Courgette

The Red Turtle

Coco

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

 

Best Soundtrack

guardians of the galaxy empire

Pictured: ‘Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2’

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2

Baby Driver

Logan Lucky

Beauty And The Beast

Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Costume Design

Pictured: 'The Death of Stalin'

Pictured: ‘The Death of Stalin’

The Greatest Showman

The Death Of Stalin

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2

Thor: Ragnarok

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Production Design

Pictured: 'Baby Driver'

Pictured: ‘Baby Driver’

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2

Thor: Ragnarok

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Visual Effects (presented by Vue Entertainment)

Pictured: 'Ghost in the Shell'

Pictured: ‘Ghost in the Shell’

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2

War For The Planet Of The Apes

Thor: Ragnarok

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ghost In The Shell

 

Best Make-up And Hairstyling

Pictured: 'The Greatest Showman'

Pictured: ‘The Greatest Showman’

Murder On The Orient Express

The Greatest Showman

Beauty And The Beast

Thor: Ragnarok

Ghost In The Shell

 

Best TV Series

Pictured: 'Twin Peaks

Pictured: ‘Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series’

The Handmaid’s Tale

Big Little Lies

Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series

The Crown

Stranger Things 2

 

Best Actress in a TV Series

claire foy empire

Pictured: Claire Foy, ‘The Crown’

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things 2)

 

Best Actor in a TV Series

Pictured: Dan Steven, 'Legion'

Pictured: Dan Stevens, ‘Legion’

Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)

Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series)

Matt Smith (The Crown)

Jason Isaacs (Star Trek: Discovery)

Dan Stevens (Legion)

 

With an incredible range of the year’s biggest hits (of both TV and film) receiving nominations, the winners of 2018 Empire Awards should be pretty interesting as unlike many awards, it’s up to you to decide the results.

Cast your vote here, before it closes on February 2nd.

The Empire Awards will take place on March 18th.

 

Facebook Comments