Last night’s BAFTA Awards, hosted by Joanna Lumley continued this year’s awards season, with golden masks galore, as The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri scooping up some of the most prestigious awards of the evening.

It was a great night for British talent, with Get Out’s Daniel Kaluuya winning the EE Rising Star award, voted for by the public, and world-renowned director Ridley Scott being awarded the coveted BAFTA Fellowship accolade.

As for the rest of the winners, well, we’ll let you take a look for yourself:

Best Film

three billboards - london film festival

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

 

Outstanding British Film

three billboards

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Darkest Hour

The Death Of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

i am not a witch bafta

I Am Not A WitchRungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)

Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)

Kingdom Of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)

Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

 

Best Film Not in the English Language

the handmaiden

The Handmaiden

Elle

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Salesman

 

Best Documentary

i am not your negro

I Am Not Your Negro

City Of Ghosts

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

 

Best Animated Film

coco

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

 

Best Director

guillermo del toro

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Original Screenplay

three billboards bafta

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Shape Of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Pictured: 'Call Me By Your Name'

Call Me By Your Name

The Death Of Stalin

Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Molly’s Game

Paddington 2

 

Best Actress

frances mcdormand

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Best Actor

darkest hour

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Supporting Actress

allison janney

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

 

Best Supporting Actor

sam rockwell

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Plummer, All the Money In The World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Original Music

the shape of water - london film festival

The Shape Of Water

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

 

Best Cinematography

blade runner bafta

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Editing

baby-driver-image-1-noscale

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Production Design

shape of water design

The Shape Of Water

Beauty And The Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

 

Best Costume Design

phantom thread

Phantom Thread

Beauty And The Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape Of Water

 

Best Make Up & Hair

darkest hour makeup

Darkest Hour

Blade Runner 2049

I, Tonya

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Best Sound

dunkirk-1

Dunkirk

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Special Visual Effects

blade runner visual effects

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War For The Planet Of The Apes

 

Best British Short Animation

poles apart

Poles Apart

Have Heart

Mamoon

 

Best British Short Film

cowboy dave

Cowboy Dave

Aamir

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

 

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

get out

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O’Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothée Chalamet

Facebook Comments